Is Monterey Sliced Mushrooms Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- pantothenic acid
- b5
- b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
pantothenic acid
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SLICED EXCELLENT SOURCE OF VITAMIN D 600 0 4 17:36 08/2024 Nutrition Facts About 25 servings per container, Serv size: 2/3 Cup (85g), Amount per serving: Calories 20, Total Fat 0g (0% DV), Sat Fat 0g (0% DV), Trans Fat 0g, Cholest 0mg (0% DV), Sodium 15mg (1% DV), Total Carb 3g (1% DV), Dietary Fiber 1g (4% DV), Total Sugars 0g (Incl 0g Added Sugars, 0% DV), Protein 3g, Vitamin D 10mcg (50% DV), Calcium 0mg (0% DV), Iron 2mg (10% DV), Potas, 300mg (6% DV), Riboflavin(B2) 03mg (25% DV), Niacin(B3) 3mg (20% DV), Pantothenic Acid(B5) 1mg (25% DV), Selenium 8mcg (15% DV), Copper 03mg (30% DV) MONTEREY MUSHROOMS, LLC • WATSONVILLE, CA 95076 • MONTEREYMUSHROOMSCON NET IMT 007 (2976)
Check Monterey Sliced Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monterey Sliced Mushrooms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

