Is Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cocoa solids 37% min / milk solids 21% min
- organic milk powder
- milk chocolate
- lime oil
- milk chocolate 94
cocoa solids 37% min / milk solids 21% min
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 94% (Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Milk Powder, Organic Cocoa Paste, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Ground Chilli & Natural Flavouring: Lime Oil*, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 37% min / Milk Solids 21% min, *Lime Oil is GM free and a permitted non-Organic ingredient
Check Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Where to buy
Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


