Is Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cocoa solids 37% min / milk solids 21% min
- organic milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate 94
cocoa solids 37% min / milk solids 21% min
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 94% (Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Milk Powder, Organic Cocoa Paste, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Ground Chilli & Natural Flavouring: Lime Oil*, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 37% min / Milk Solids 21% min, *Lime Oil is GM free and a permitted non-Organic ingredient
Check Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Where to buy
Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


