Is Montezuma's Grand Truffle Collection Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 23% min
  • milk
  • cream
  • concentrated butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dried milk
  • white chocolate shavings
  • milk chocolate shavings
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 23% min

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Idol (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin & Vanilla Extract), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Butter, Modified Starch, Thickener: Agar, Flavours, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids & Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid & Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), White Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Dried Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract) & Sea Salt), Eclipse (Dark Chocolate 73% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate Shavings 19% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Concentrated Butter (Milk) & Cream (Milk)), Milking Maid (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin & Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Cream (Milk), Concentrated Butter (Milk)), Secret Squirrel (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Hazelnut Praline (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sweet Summertime (White Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Dried Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Dried Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Concentrated Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Raspberry Paste (Sugar, Raspberries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Citric Acid, Natural Colourings: Black Carrot Extract & Caramel, Thickener: Pectin, Flavouring) & Freeze Dried Raspberry), Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% min, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% min / Milk Solids 23% min

Check Montezuma's Grand Truffle Collection Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Montezuma's Grand Truffle Collection Box is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking