Is Montreal Steak™ Spice 30 Minutes Marinade, La Grille Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Vinegar, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Salt, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Dehydrated Garlic, Sherry Cooking Wine (Sherry Wine, Salt), Soybean Oil, Concentrated Mandarin Juice, Caramel Colour, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate
Check Montreal Steak™ Spice 30 Minutes Marinade, La Grille against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montreal Steak™ Spice 30 Minutes Marinade, La Grille in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
Ken's Steak House Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade 16 oz
Ken's Steak House Lite Caesar Salad Dressing & Marinade 16 fl oz
Dale's Seasoning, Steak Seasoning, 16 fl. oz. Bottle, Liquid Marinade
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning 25% Less Sodium Montreal Steak - 3.18 Oz
Where to buy
Montreal Steak™ Spice 30 Minutes Marinade, La Grille is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


