Is MOO COW CHOCOLATE & VANILLA ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sweetcream buttermilk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [POWDERED SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check MOO COW CHOCOLATE & VANILLA ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOO COW CHOCOLATE & VANILLA ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


