Is Moo Original Bar 80g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya free & vegan

soya free & vegan

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy chocolatey pieces offer a sweet, mellow chocolate flavor and a soft, melt-in-the-mouth texture, commonly enjoyed as snack bites, lunchbox treats, or baking add-ins; customers often note satisfying flavor, convenient portioning, and appeal to children, while some mention occasional variance in sweetness and bar-to-bar texture consistency across purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Shea Oil, Rice Syrup, Cocoa Butter*, Rice Starch, Inulin, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Moo Original Bar 80g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moo Original Bar 80g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaGf PantryOcado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go