Is Moodi Plant Protein Ball Choc Caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • humectant
  • natural flavours
  • natural vanilla flavour

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (31%) (Soy Protein (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Faba Bean Protein), Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Choc (18%) (Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil, Coconut Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Rice Flour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Desiccated Coconut, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Cashew, Natural Flavours (Caramel (0.5%)), Coconut Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Tapioca Starch, Vitamin E, Sea Salt, Vitamin B12, Chromium, Peanut , Almond

Check Moodi Plant Protein Ball Choc Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go