Is Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • gouda cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, intensely savory aged-Dutch cheese flavor with a firm, brittle crunch; pieces break cleanly and leave a concentrated finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or soups, or packed for travel. Reviewers often cite bold taste and satisfying texture, while some note small portions and higher price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color))

Check Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz is available at 9 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go