Is Moon Pie Banana Flavor Double Decker Marshmallow Sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Salt Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Sulfite, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Potassium Sorbate To Retain Freshness

Check Moon Pie Banana Flavor Double Decker Marshmallow Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Moon Pie Banana Flavor Double Decker Marshmallow Sandwich is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go