Is Moon Pie Banana Flavored 6 Mini Pies Box Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour vitamin enriched with
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour vitamin enriched with
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Vitamin Enriched with (Niacin B3, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate B1, Riboflavin B2, Folic Acid B9), Invert Sugar, Real Corn Syrup, Real Sugar, Palm and Kernel Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Corn Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color Added. Amount per Serving: Vit. D 0mcg. Calcium 0mg. Iron 0.5mg.
Check Moon Pie Banana Flavored 6 Mini Pies Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moon Pie Banana Flavored 6 Mini Pies Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
Moon Pie Banana Flavored 6 Mini Pies Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


