Is Moon Pie Mini Chocolate Marshmallow Sandwiches, 1 Oz., 12 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Vitamin Enriched With (Niacin B3, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate B1, Riboflavin B2, Folic Acid B9, Enzymes), Invert Sugar, Real Corn Syrup, Real Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Gelatin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Baking Soda, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Corn Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Wheat Flour Vitamin Enriched With (Niacin B3, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate B1, Riboflavin B2, Folic Acid B9, Enzymes), Natural Flavor

Check Moon Pie Mini Chocolate Marshmallow Sandwiches, 1 Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moon Pie Mini Chocolate Marshmallow Sandwiches, 1 Oz., 12 Count is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go