Is Moonbrew Night Time Superfoods Hot Cocoa Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- silk tree bark extract
- natural cocoa flavoring
- L-theanine
silk tree bark extract
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sleep Supplement Blend: Magnesium (as Magnesium Glycinate, Magnesium Taurate), Zinc (as Zinc Glycinate), Calming Amino Acid Blend: L-Theanine, L-Tryptophan, Adaptogen Blend: Chamomile Extract (Flower), Jujube Seed Extract (Seed), Arborvitae Seed Extract (Seed), Polygala Root Extract (Root), Reishi Extract (Fruiting Body), Silk Tree Bark Extract (Bark), Natural Cocoa Flavoring, Citric Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Sea Salt.
Check Moonbrew Night Time Superfoods Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moonbrew Night Time Superfoods Hot Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
About this product
Beverage · Powder


