Is Moonbrew Night Time Superfoods Hot Cocoa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- silk tree bark extract
- natural cocoa flavoring
- L-theanine
- magnesium taurate
- as magnesium glycinate
- +1 more
silk tree bark extract
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sleep Supplement Blend: Magnesium (as Magnesium Glycinate, Magnesium Taurate), Zinc (as Zinc Glycinate), Calming Amino Acid Blend: L-Theanine, L-Tryptophan, Adaptogen Blend: Chamomile Extract (Flower), Jujube Seed Extract (Seed), Arborvitae Seed Extract (Seed), Polygala Root Extract (Root), Reishi Extract (Fruiting Body), Silk Tree Bark Extract (Bark), Natural Cocoa Flavoring, Citric Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Sea Salt.
Check Moonbrew Night Time Superfoods Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moonbrew Night Time Superfoods Hot Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
About this product
Beverage · Powder


