Is Moonbrew Night Time Superfoods Hot Cocoa Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- juan fu ling extract
- natural cacao flavoring
juan fu ling extract
Dietitian noteFu is a wheat gluten product used as a meat substitute in Japanese cuisine.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Adaptogen & Calming Blend 2.55g: Chamomile Extract (flower), Lavender Extract (flower), Turkey Tail Extract (fruiting body), Reishi Extract (fruiting body), Juan Fu Ling Extract (sclerotium), Bai He Extract (flower), L-Theanine, Magnesium Glycinate, Magtein® (Magnesium L-Threonate), Bai Zi Ren Extract (seed), Yuan Zhi Extract (root), Lemon Balm Extract (whole plant), Valerian Root Extract (root), Jujube Seed Extract (seed). Acacia Fiber, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Coconut Milk Powder, Cacao Powder, Natural Cacao Flavoring, Monk Fruit, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin
Check Moonbrew Night Time Superfoods Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moonbrew Night Time Superfoods Hot Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
About this product
Beverage · Powder


