Is Moonbrew Nighttime Superfoods Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • juan fu ling extract

juan fu ling extract

Dietitian note

Fu is a wheat gluten product used as a meat substitute in Japanese cuisine.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Adaptogen Blend 2.3g: Chamomile Extract (flower), Lavender Extract (flower), Turkey Tail Extract (fruiting body), Reishi Extract (fruiting body), Juan Fu Ling Extract (sclerotium), Bai He Extract (flower), Spearmint Extract (leaf), Bal Z) Ren Extract (seed), Yuan Zhi Extract (root), Lemon Balm Extract (whole plant), Valerian Root Extract (root), Jujube Seed Extract. Calming Blend: Instant Rose Extract, L-Theanine, Magnesium 2.7g Glycinate, Magnesium L-Threonate.

Check Moonbrew Nighttime Superfoods against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FloralHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie