Is Orgain Organic Protein and Superfoods Plant Based Vanilla Bean Protein Powder Gluten Free?

Description
Orgain Organic Protein and Superfoods Plant Based Vanilla Bean Protein Powder is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and versatility. This gluten-free and lactose-free protein powder is commonly used in smoothies, adding a nutritious boost to daily routines. While some individuals have voiced concerns about its gritty texture, others rave about its great taste. With these features, Orgain Organic Protein and Superfoods Plant Based Vanilla Bean Protein Powder offers a convenient and enjoyable way to incorporate protein and superfoods into a healthy lifestyle.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- barley grass
- oat grass
- wheat grass
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orgain Organic Protein and Superfoods Plant Based Vanilla Bean Protein Powder is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and versatility. This gluten-free and lactose-free protein powder is commonly used in smoothies, adding a nutritious boost to daily routines. While some individuals have voiced concerns about its gritty texture, others rave about its great taste. With these features, Orgain Organic Protein and Superfoods Plant Based Vanilla Bean Protein Powder offers a convenient and enjoyable way to incorporate protein and superfoods into a healthy lifestyle.
Ingredients
ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND™(PEA PROTEIN*, BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, CHIA SEED*), NATURAL FLAVORS*, ORGAIN ORGANIC CREAMER BASE™ (ACACIA GUM*, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, RICE DEXTRIN*, RICE BRAN EXTRACT*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*), ERYTHRITOL*, ORGAIN ORGANIC 50SUPERFOODS BLEND™[MILLET*, AMARANTH*, BUCKWHEAT*, QUINOA*, CHIA*, KALE POWDER*, APPLE PULP*, CINNAMON*, ORGANICSPROUTS BLEND(AMARANTH SPROUT*, QUINOA SPROUT*, MILLET SPROUT*, BUCKWHEAT SPROUT*, GARBANZO BEAN SPROUT*, LENTIL SPROUT*, ADZUKI SPROUT*, FLAX SPROUT*, SUNFLOWER SPROUT*, PUMPKIN SPROUT*, CHIA SPROUT*, SESAME SPROUT*), ORGANIC SUPER VEGGIES, SUPER BERRIES, SUPER GRASSES AND SUPER FOODS BLEND(ACAI*, CRANBERRY*, WHEAT GRASS*, BARLEY GRASS*, OAT GRASS*, BANANA*, MANGO*, BEET*, CARROT*, SPINACH*, BROCCOLI*, TOMATO*, KALE*, CABBAGE*, PARSLEY LEAF*, BRUSSELS SPROUT*, GREEN BELL PEPPER*, CUCUMBER*, CELERY*, GARLIC*, GINGER ROOT*, GREEN ONION*, CAULIFLOWER*, ASPARAGUS*, PINEAPPLE*, TURMERIC*, STRAWBERRY*, TART CHERRY*, BLACKBERRY*, BLUEBERRY*, RASPBERRY*], NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ACACIA GUM*, GUAR GUM*, XANTHAN GUM, STEVIA*, ORGANICFOOD BASED VITAMIN C(AMLA FRUIT EXTRACT*), ORGANICFOOD BASED B VITAMIN BLEND™(GUAVA*, HOLY BASIL*, LEMON EXTRACT*) *CERTIFIED ORGANICS INGREDIENTS
Check Orgain Organic Protein and Superfoods Plant Based Vanilla Bean Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Organic Protein and Superfoods Plant Based Vanilla Bean Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 16 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Orgain Organic Protein and Superfoods Plant Based Vanilla Bean Protein Powder is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


