Is MOONDANCE, GINGERBREAD MEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE FLOUR, UNSULPHERED MOLASSES, UNSALTED BUTTER, DARK BROWN SUGAR, MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, CINNAMON, GINGER, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), KOSHER SALT, CLOVES, XANTHAN GUM.
Check MOONDANCE, GINGERBREAD MEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOONDANCE, GINGERBREAD MEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Holiday Gingerbread Spice - 20 Count
Old Spice Fresher Collection Deodorant For Men Fiji With Palm Tree Scent
Degree Men 48H Cool Rush Antiperspirant Deodorant 2.7 oz
Degree Men Motionsense 48H Ultraclear Black + White Antiperspirant 2.7 oz
MegaFood Multi for Men -- 120 Tablets
About this product
Cookie · Piece


