Is MOONSHOT, PREMIUM ENERGY DRINK, LIGHT POMEGRANATE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- taurine
- b12
- natural flavors
taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARBONATED PURIFIED WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CANE SUGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAURINE, CITRIC ACID, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA EXTRACT), CAFFEINE, NIACINAMIDE (VIT B3), QUERCETIN, PYRIDOXINE HCL (VIT B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).
Check MOONSHOT, PREMIUM ENERGY DRINK, LIGHT POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOONSHOT, PREMIUM ENERGY DRINK, LIGHT POMEGRANATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Red Bull Energy Drink Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Can


