Is MOONSTRUCK, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • irish cream flavor
  • evaporated milk
  • water non fat dry milk
  • clarified butter
  • milk fat
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • +2 more

irish cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CREAM (MILK), IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (MILK), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), EVAPORATED MILK, CHARDONNAY WINE, RASPBERRY LIQUEUR, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, COCONUT, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT), MARSHMALLOW CREME (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA), COCOA LIQUOR, WATER NON FAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, IRISH CREAM LIQUEUR (MILK), DRIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND SUNFLOWER OIL), RASPBERRY COMPOUND (NATURAL FLAVORS), STABILIZER (PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN), CINNAMON, ORANGE LIQUEUR, GRAND MONARCH LIQUEUR, BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR (ETHYL ALCOHOL), BRANDY, CHAMPAGNE PASTE, CHAMPAGNE EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, IRISH CREAM FLAVOR (MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORANGE EXTRACT, ORANGE OIL, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), NATURAL COLOR RED (PLANT EXTRACTS), ENZYMES, VITAMIN E (SOYBEAN OIL).

Check MOONSTRUCK, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping