Is MOONSTRUCK, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CREAM (MILK), IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (MILK), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), EVAPORATED MILK, CHARDONNAY WINE, RASPBERRY LIQUEUR, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, COCONUT, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT), MARSHMALLOW CREME (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA), COCOA LIQUOR, WATER NON FAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, IRISH CREAM LIQUEUR (MILK), DRIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND SUNFLOWER OIL), RASPBERRY COMPOUND (NATURAL FLAVORS), STABILIZER (PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN), CINNAMON, ORANGE LIQUEUR, GRAND MONARCH LIQUEUR, BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR (ETHYL ALCOHOL), BRANDY, CHAMPAGNE PASTE, CHAMPAGNE EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, IRISH CREAM FLAVOR (MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORANGE EXTRACT, ORANGE OIL, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), NATURAL COLOR RED (PLANT EXTRACTS), ENZYMES, VITAMIN E (SOYBEAN OIL).

Check MOONSTRUCK, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping