Is MOONSTRUCK, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- dry whole milk
- milk fat
- honey
- irish cream flavor
- water non fat dry milk
- evaporated milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- +7 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CREAM (MILK), IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (MILK), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), EVAPORATED MILK, CHARDONNAY WINE, RASPBERRY LIQUEUR, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, COCONUT, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT), MARSHMALLOW CREME (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA), COCOA LIQUOR, WATER NON FAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, IRISH CREAM LIQUEUR (MILK), DRIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND SUNFLOWER OIL), RASPBERRY COMPOUND (NATURAL FLAVORS), STABILIZER (PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN), CINNAMON, ORANGE LIQUEUR, GRAND MONARCH LIQUEUR, BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR (ETHYL ALCOHOL), BRANDY, CHAMPAGNE PASTE, CHAMPAGNE EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, IRISH CREAM FLAVOR (MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORANGE EXTRACT, ORANGE OIL, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), NATURAL COLOR RED (PLANT EXTRACTS), ENZYMES, VITAMIN E (SOYBEAN OIL).
Check MOONSTRUCK, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOONSTRUCK, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


