Is MOONSTRUCK, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CREAM (MILK), IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (MILK), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), EVAPORATED MILK, CHARDONNAY WINE, RASPBERRY LIQUEUR, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, COCONUT, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT), MARSHMALLOW CREME (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA), COCOA LIQUOR, WATER NON FAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, IRISH CREAM LIQUEUR (MILK), DRIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND SUNFLOWER OIL), RASPBERRY COMPOUND (NATURAL FLAVORS), STABILIZER (PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN), CINNAMON, ORANGE LIQUEUR, GRAND MONARCH LIQUEUR, BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR (ETHYL ALCOHOL), BRANDY, CHAMPAGNE PASTE, CHAMPAGNE EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, IRISH CREAM FLAVOR (MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORANGE EXTRACT, ORANGE OIL, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), NATURAL COLOR RED (PLANT EXTRACTS), ENZYMES, VITAMIN E (SOYBEAN OIL).

Check MOONSTRUCK, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping