Is MOONSTRUCK, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • water non fat dry milk
  • irish cream flavor
  • clarified butter
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • dry whole milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • ivory chocolate
  • milk chocolate

water non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CREAM (MILK), IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (MILK), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), EVAPORATED MILK, CHARDONNAY WINE, RASPBERRY LIQUEUR, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, COCONUT, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT), MARSHMALLOW CREME (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA), COCOA LIQUOR, WATER NON FAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, IRISH CREAM LIQUEUR (MILK), DRIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND SUNFLOWER OIL), RASPBERRY COMPOUND (NATURAL FLAVORS), STABILIZER (PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN), CINNAMON, ORANGE LIQUEUR, GRAND MONARCH LIQUEUR, BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR (ETHYL ALCOHOL), BRANDY, CHAMPAGNE PASTE, CHAMPAGNE EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, IRISH CREAM FLAVOR (MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORANGE EXTRACT, ORANGE OIL, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), NATURAL COLOR RED (PLANT EXTRACTS), ENZYMES, VITAMIN E (SOYBEAN OIL).

Check MOONSTRUCK, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping