Is MOONSTRUCK, HOT LIPS TRUFLES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CREAM (MILK), BUTTER (MILK), COLOR COCOA BUTTER (COCOA BUTTER, AND ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: LAKES & DYES OF FD&C BLUE #1, BLUE #2, RED #3, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40 AND/OR TITANIUM DIOXIDE), GINGER, HONEY, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (GINGER), ESPELETTE RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT, ANGOSTURA BITTERS (ALCOHOL, WATER, SUGAR, GENTIAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, AND ADDED COLORS).

Check MOONSTRUCK, HOT LIPS TRUFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySpicyVanillaSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go