Is MOOO FLAVORED VANILLA FROZEN DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BAR, MOOO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate liquor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
xanthan gum
polysorbate 80

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, VEGETABLE GUMS (GUAR, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN), POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check MOOO FLAVORED VANILLA FROZEN DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BAR, MOOO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go