Is MOOSE TRACKS NO SUGAR ADDED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, MOOSE TRACKS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactitol
- lactitol monohydrate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- cream
- nonfat milk
lactitol
Dietitian noteLactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, No Sugar Added Moose Tracks Fudge (Peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Sorbitol, Cocoa, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactitol Monohydrate, Sugar Free Peanut Butter Cups (Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Lactitol, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Sucralose (Non-nutritive Sweetner), Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check MOOSE TRACKS NO SUGAR ADDED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOOSE TRACKS NO SUGAR ADDED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, MOOSE TRACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MOOSE TRACKS NO SUGAR ADDED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, MOOSE TRACKS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


