Is MOOSE TRACKS NO SUGAR ADDED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, MOOSE TRACKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactitol
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactitol monohydrate
  • whey
  • no sugar added moose tracks fudge
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor

lactitol

Dietitian note

Lactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
lactitol monohydrate
whey

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, No Sugar Added Moose Tracks Fudge (Peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Sorbitol, Cocoa, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactitol Monohydrate, Sugar Free Peanut Butter Cups (Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Lactitol, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Sucralose (Non-nutritive Sweetner), Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check MOOSE TRACKS NO SUGAR ADDED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOOSE TRACKS NO SUGAR ADDED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, MOOSE TRACKS is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go