Is More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- cream
- butter
- whey
- dextrose
- dextrose, salt, whey, sodium propionate, butter
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, APPLES, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), SPICES, NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Annies Homegrown Cheddar Bunnies Crackers Organic Baked Snack - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


