Is Morehouse Horseradish Prepared - 4 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sharp, pungent heat with a clean, sinus‑clearing bite; creamy yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly dolloped on roast beef and sandwiches, stirred into cocktail sauce or Bloody Marys, blended with dips, or served alongside prime rib and seafood. Reviewers note consistent potency, reliable freshness, and effective heat for flavor enhancement, versatility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sharp, pungent heat with a clean, sinus‑clearing bite; creamy yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly dolloped on roast beef and sandwiches, stirred into cocktail sauce or Bloody Marys, blended with dips, or served alongside prime rib and seafood. Reviewers note consistent potency, reliable freshness, and effective heat for flavor enhancement, versatility.
Ingredients
GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (RETAINS PRODUCT COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (RETAINS PRODUCT COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORING, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS)
Check Morehouse Horseradish Prepared - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morehouse Horseradish Prepared - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Morehouse Horseradish Prepared - 4 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


