Is Morehouse Horseradish Prepared - 4 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp, pungent heat with a clean, sinus‑clearing bite; creamy yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly dolloped on roast beef and sandwiches, stirred into cocktail sauce or Bloody Marys, blended with dips, or served alongside prime rib and seafood. Reviewers note consistent potency, reliable freshness, and effective heat for flavor enhancement, versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavoring
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sharp, pungent heat with a clean, sinus‑clearing bite; creamy yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly dolloped on roast beef and sandwiches, stirred into cocktail sauce or Bloody Marys, blended with dips, or served alongside prime rib and seafood. Reviewers note consistent potency, reliable freshness, and effective heat for flavor enhancement, versatility.
Ingredients
GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (RETAINS PRODUCT COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (RETAINS PRODUCT COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORING, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS)
Check Morehouse Horseradish Prepared - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morehouse Horseradish Prepared - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Morehouse Horseradish Prepared - 4 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


