Is Morey's Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, COM SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], SMOKED ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMON, SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE), NATURAL SMOKE), WATER, GREEN ONION, SUGAR, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SULFITES), LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL), WASABI POWDER) (HORSERADISH POWDER, CORN STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL WASABI POWDER, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), GRANULATED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PARSLEY.
Check Morey's Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morey's Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


