Is Morinaga Hi -Chew Assorted Flavored 30oz 160+ Individually Wrapped Fruit Chews Mango Grape Strawberry Green Apple (Pack of 1) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sucrose fatty acid

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Getlatin, Dl-malic Acid, Citric Acid, Color (Spirulina Extract, Fruit Juice), Emulsifiers (Sucrose Fatty Acid, Sorbitan Monostearate), Concentrated Lime Juice, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Morinaga Hi -Chew Assorted Flavored 30oz 160+ Individually Wrapped Fruit Chews Mango Grape Strawberry Green Apple (Pack of 1) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morinaga Hi -Chew Assorted Flavored 30oz 160+ Individually Wrapped Fruit Chews Mango Grape Strawberry Green Apple (Pack of 1) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go