Is Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • less than 2% of hydrogenated starch hydrolysates, cream cheese with buttermilk
  • cream cheese with buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), SKIM MILK POWDER, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE), LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATES, CREAM CHEESE WITH BUTTERMILK (CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CHEESE CULTURE), CREAM, SORBITOL, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, MAGNESIUM SULFATE, MALT EXTRACT, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LACTOSE.

Check Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go