Is Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), SKIM MILK POWDER, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE), LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATES, CREAM CHEESE WITH BUTTERMILK (CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CHEESE CULTURE), CREAM, SORBITOL, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, MAGNESIUM SULFATE, MALT EXTRACT, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LACTOSE.
Check Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


