Is MORINAGA, HI-CHEW, FRUIT CHEWS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin dl-malic acid
  • sorbitan monostearate purple sweet potato juice
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin dl-malic acid

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GELATIN DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, STRAWBERRY JAM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATED JUICE EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE PURPLE SWEET POTATO JUICE.

Check MORINAGA, HI-CHEW, FRUIT CHEWS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MORINAGA, HI-CHEW, FRUIT CHEWS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go