Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Fruity Chewy Candy Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy lecithin
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm kernel oil), Less Than 2% of Gelatin, Chia Seeds, Natural and artificial flavors, malic acid, citric acid, acai extract, sucrose fatty acid esters, sorbitan monostearate, fruit juice concentrate (color), vegetable juice concentrate (color), soy lecithin. Contains Soybeans.
Check Morinaga Hi-Chew Fruity Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi-Chew Fruity Chewy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi-Chew Fruity Chewy Candy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


