Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Green Apple Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Flavors, Apple Concentrated Juice, Dl-malic Acid, Citric Acid, Emulsifiers, Natural Color (Beta-carotene), Fd & C Blue No,1, May Contain Traces Of Milk And Soy Bean

Check Morinaga Hi-Chew Green Apple Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morinaga Hi-Chew Green Apple Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Morinaga Hi-Chew Green Apple Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) | Spoonful