Is Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malic acid natural and artificial flavors
malic acid natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Maltosyltrehalose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Inulin, Glucose Syrup, Less than 2% of Acacia Gum, Gelatin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Citric Acid, Malic Acid Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mango Puree, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Beta-Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin.
Check Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
Smuckers Low Sugar Preserves Reduced Sugar Strawberry - 15.5 Oz
SMUCKER'S, SQUEEZE, REDUCED SUGAR, STRAWBERRY REDUCED SUGAR SPREAD
Ocean Spray® Zero Sugar Strawberry Mango, 10 Fl Oz Bottle, 6 count
Sainsbury's Reduced Sugar Strawberry Jam 415g
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


