Is Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- sorbitan monostearate
- malic acid natural and artificial flavors
- sucrose fatty acid esters
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Maltosyltrehalose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Inulin, Glucose Syrup, Less than 2% of Acacia Gum, Gelatin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Citric Acid, Malic Acid Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mango Puree, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Beta-Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin.
Check Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
Smuckers Low Sugar Preserves Reduced Sugar Strawberry - 15.5 Oz
SMUCKER'S, SQUEEZE, REDUCED SUGAR, STRAWBERRY REDUCED SUGAR SPREAD
Ocean Spray® Zero Sugar Strawberry Mango, 10 Fl Oz Bottle, 6 count
Sainsbury's Reduced Sugar Strawberry Jam 415g
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


