Is Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sorbitan monostearate
- malic acid natural and artificial flavors
- sucrose fatty acid esters
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Maltosyltrehalose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Inulin, Glucose Syrup, Less than 2% of Acacia Gum, Gelatin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Citric Acid, Malic Acid Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mango Puree, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Beta-Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin.
Check Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
Smuckers Low Sugar Preserves Reduced Sugar Strawberry - 15.5 Oz
SMUCKER'S, SQUEEZE, REDUCED SUGAR, STRAWBERRY REDUCED SUGAR SPREAD
Ocean Spray® Zero Sugar Strawberry Mango, 10 Fl Oz Bottle, 6 count
Sainsbury's Reduced Sugar Strawberry Jam 415g
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi Chew Reduced Sugar 30% Less Sugar Mango & Strawberry Flavors 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


