Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Strawberry Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- gelatin
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Flavors, Strawberry Concentrated Juice, Dl-malic Acid, Citric Acid, Emusifiers, Sodium Lactate Solution, Natural Colors (Beta Carotene, Carmine)
Check Morinaga Hi-Chew Strawberry Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi-Chew Strawberry Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
Gatorade Fruit Punch Thirst Quencher (8 - 20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi-Chew Strawberry Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


