Is Moringa™ Hi-chew™ Sours Citrus Mix Chewy Fruit Candy 3.17 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sorbitan monostearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LEMON: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GELATIN, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE). GRAPEFRUIT: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GELATIN, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), CONCENTRATED GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PURPLE SWEET POTATO JUICE. LIME: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GELATIN, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, COLOR (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE), EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
Check Moringa™ Hi-chew™ Sours Citrus Mix Chewy Fruit Candy 3.17 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moringa™ Hi-chew™ Sours Citrus Mix Chewy Fruit Candy 3.17 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Where to buy
Moringa™ Hi-chew™ Sours Citrus Mix Chewy Fruit Candy 3.17 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


