Is Moringa™ Hi-chew™ Sours Citrus Mix Chewy Fruit Candy 3.17 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- sorbitan monostearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LEMON: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GELATIN, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE). GRAPEFRUIT: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GELATIN, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), CONCENTRATED GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PURPLE SWEET POTATO JUICE. LIME: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GELATIN, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, COLOR (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE), EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
Check Moringa™ Hi-chew™ Sours Citrus Mix Chewy Fruit Candy 3.17 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moringa™ Hi-chew™ Sours Citrus Mix Chewy Fruit Candy 3.17 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Where to buy
Moringa™ Hi-chew™ Sours Citrus Mix Chewy Fruit Candy 3.17 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


