Is Morliny Berlinki Hot Dog With Cheese 250G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • powdered cheese
  • milk
  • cheese la maar
  • chicken meat
  • pork meat
  • pork collagen protein
  • potassium nitrate
  • rennet

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

powdered cheese
milk
cheese la maar

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat (49%), Chicken Meat (19 %), Water, Cheese La Maar (5 %) ( Milk , Rennet, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Nitrate), Pork Collagen Protein, Salt, Potato Starch, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Diphosphates), Flavour Enhancer (Glutamate Monosodium), Flavouring (contains Lactose and Powdered Cheese ), Glucose, Modified Starch, Spices, Spice Extracts, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)

Check Morliny Berlinki Hot Dog With Cheese 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Morliny Berlinki Hot Dog With Cheese 250G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySaltySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Morliny Berlinki Hot Dog With Cheese 250G | Spoonful