Is Morliny Hot Dog Family Pack 550G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork connective tissue
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork fat
  • pork 39
  • e 621

pork connective tissue

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork 39%, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork Fat, Modified Maize Starch, Pork Connective Tissue, Salt, Glucose, Soya Protein, Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (E 450, E 451, E 452), Flavour Enhancer: E 621, Spices (Including Celery), Rapeseed And Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Antioxidants: E 300, E301, E 315, Flavourings, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, : E250

Check Morliny Hot Dog Family Pack 550G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Morliny Hot Dog Family Pack 550G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking