Is Mornflake Mighty Oats Nuts & Seeds Heart Healthy Oatbran Granola 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavouring
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oatflakes (35%), Oatbran (25%), Mixed Nuts (12%) (Cashew Nuts, Hazelnuts, Pecan Nuts), Mixed Seeds (8%) (Pumpkin Seeds, Golden Linseeds, Sunflower Seeds), Honey (7%), Maize Maltodextrin Fibre, Apple Juice Concentrate, Palm Oil, Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup Powder
Check Mornflake Mighty Oats Nuts & Seeds Heart Healthy Oatbran Granola 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mornflake Mighty Oats Nuts & Seeds Heart Healthy Oatbran Granola 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
FRUIT & NUT SWEETENED ORGANIC MIX OF TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OATS, DRIED FRUITS & CRUNCHY NUTS GRANOLA, FRUIT & NUT
Where to buy
Mornflake Mighty Oats Nuts & Seeds Heart Healthy Oatbran Granola 500g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


