Is MORNING ELIXIR PREMIUM BLOODY MARY MIXXX, BOLD & SPICY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • clam flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • glycine
  • +1 more

clam flavor

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SPICE BLEND [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CLAM FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GLYCINE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SILICON DIOXIDE] SUGAR, HORSERADISH POWDER, CITRIC ACID, TABASCO POWDER [RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT] XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #40], SUGAR, HOT SAUCE [CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR], WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFATING AGENT], CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVES], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS [GUM ARABIC, ESTER GUM, BROMINATED SOYBEAN OIL, BHA].

Check MORNING ELIXIR PREMIUM BLOODY MARY MIXXX, BOLD & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking