Is MORNING ZEN GLUTEN FREE OATS, ALMONDS, FLAX SEEDS, RAISINS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CRANBERRIES, MORNING ZEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Hearty cereal mix offers a toasty, slightly sweet flavor with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures; reviewers commonly note consistent mouthfeel and pockets of tart brightness. Typically enjoyed warm as a hot cereal, soaked overnight, stirred into yogurt, or used in baking and snacking; packaging and freshness generally receive mixed remarks.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Hearty cereal mix offers a toasty, slightly sweet flavor with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures; reviewers commonly note consistent mouthfeel and pockets of tart brightness. Typically enjoyed warm as a hot cereal, soaked overnight, stirred into yogurt, or used in baking and snacking; packaging and freshness generally receive mixed remarks.
Ingredients
Certified Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Raisins, Almonds, Cranberries (Cranberries, Apple Juice, Sunflower Oil), Flax Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds
Check MORNING ZEN GLUTEN FREE OATS, ALMONDS, FLAX SEEDS, RAISINS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CRANBERRIES, MORNING ZEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MORNING ZEN GLUTEN FREE OATS, ALMONDS, FLAX SEEDS, RAISINS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CRANBERRIES, MORNING ZEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Quaker Simply Granola Oats, Honey, Raisins & Almonds
Where to buy
MORNING ZEN GLUTEN FREE OATS, ALMONDS, FLAX SEEDS, RAISINS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CRANBERRIES, MORNING ZEN is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


