Is MORNING ZEN GLUTEN FREE OATS, ALMONDS, FLAX SEEDS, RAISINS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CRANBERRIES, MORNING ZEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty cereal mix offers a toasty, slightly sweet flavor with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures; reviewers commonly note consistent mouthfeel and pockets of tart brightness. Typically enjoyed warm as a hot cereal, soaked overnight, stirred into yogurt, or used in baking and snacking; packaging and freshness generally receive mixed remarks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Raisins, Almonds, Cranberries (Cranberries, Apple Juice, Sunflower Oil), Flax Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds

Check MORNING ZEN GLUTEN FREE OATS, ALMONDS, FLAX SEEDS, RAISINS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CRANBERRIES, MORNING ZEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MORNING ZEN GLUTEN FREE OATS, ALMONDS, FLAX SEEDS, RAISINS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CRANBERRIES, MORNING ZEN is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWegmansAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go